There were 381 entries judged and 301 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/AJen BlairBourbon Barrel Aged American Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerCarolina BrewMasters
1stJoe DommWO Tribute4A: Munich HellesFN Brew Club
2ndTrey LovelaceDevil's Vertibrae7A: Vienna LagerFN Brew Club
3rdSteve MorganFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red AleMountain Ale and Lager Tasters

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndHugh MunroHuge's Dry CiderC1B: English CiderMountain Ale and Lager Tasters

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDerrick FlippinHttp://bit.Ly/2wbkFp3M1A: Dry MeadNoble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ByerQuote Unquote1C: Cream Ale
2ndAllen SmithDon't Lie, You Know You Like It1A: American Light Lager
3rdDennis PikeMom!!!! I Have To Pee!!!!1B: American Lager

Table 2: International Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim StameyTHAT'S WHAT SHE SAID2A: International Pale Lager
2ndAllen SmithKind Of Bland2A: International Pale Lager
3rdDennis PikeMama!!! Tengo Que Orinar!!!2A: International Pale Lager

Table 3: Czech Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVinayak KrishanBohemian Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndLaurel CananLaurelstein Morning After Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdTrey LovelaceTrey's Czech Dark3D: Czech Dark Lager
HMEd ChristianCzech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe DommWO Tribute4A: Munich Helles
2ndDennis PikeBy The Liter4B: Festbier
3rdTrey LovelaceCowboys From Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTrey LovelaceHooked On Pils5D: German Pils
2ndLaurel CananLaurelstein Lincoln Lager5D: German Pils
3rdJoe DommSure...5C: German Exportbier

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDennis PikeDunk In The Trunk6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndAllen SmithDon't Rain On My Decoction6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdJim StameyKOCKTOBERFEST6A: Marzen
HMJoel MastersDangerous Oktoberfest 20176A: Marzen

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTrey LovelaceDevil's Vertibrae7A: Vienna Lager
2ndDennis PikeDorf!7B: Altbier
3rdThompson Mefford
Co-Brewer: Peter Fallon
Dark Side Of The Wall7A: Vienna Lager

Table 8: Dark European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGregory EllisMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndDennis PikePizza The Hutt8B: Schwarzbier
3rdEd ChristianSchwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier

Table 9: Strong European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEd ChristianBaltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndEd ChristianDopplebock9A: Doppelbock
3rdJoe Domm
Co-Brewer: Daan Muller
Daan And Dommer9C: Baltic Porter

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff MuseWorkday10C: Weizenbock
2ndLaurel CananLaurelstein Kaizer Weizen10A: Weissbier
3rdJim Prucha#21410C: Weizenbock

Table 11: British Pale Ales (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAllen SmithBecause I Can't Leave Well Enough Alone11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndGregory EllisBritish Golden Ale12A: English Golden Ale
3rdDerek EmswilerEms's Superfluous Bowl ESB11C: Strong Bitter

Table 12: Brown British Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThomas CarpenterIan's English Porter13C: English Porter
2ndJohn O'BrienMildly Complicated13A: Dark Mild
3rdPeter Fallon
Co-Brewer: Thompson Mefford
Porter13C: English Porter

Table 13: Scottish & Irish Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDennis PikeEverybody Hates Peat14C: Scottish Export
2ndPeter Fallon
Co-Brewer: Thompson Mefford
Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdDavid ByerDrinking Song15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 14: Dark British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher RileySnowWorries Oatmeal Coffee Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndLaurel CananLaurelstein Dark Ages Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 15: Strong British Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher RileyWestie Wee-Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndTrey LovelaceThe Highlander17C: Wee Heavy
3rdDavid ByerBlue Horrors17B: Old Ale

Table 16: American Pale Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam SpiesbergerHBC (1.3)18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJim StameyNAKED BLONDE18A: Blonde Ale
3rdJohn O'BrienBlondie The 4th18A: Blonde Ale

Table 17: Amber and Brown Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony MercerGnarly Branch Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndEd ChristianCal Common19B: California Common
3rdJim Prucha#21519C: American Brown Ale

Table 18: American Porter & Stout (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ByerWhiplash20B: American Stout
2ndJoe RaffertyRussian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdAnthony MercerGnarly Branch Porter20A: American Porter

Table 19: American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew BrunkHyrule Ranger21A: American IPA
2ndTim GerbrachtSomething Hoppy21A: American IPA
3rdChris ArwoodHop Juice21A: American IPA
HMMike HoganThe Patriot21A: American IPA

Table 20: Specialty IPAs (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen HiltonBlack Pearl21B2: Black IPA
2ndChris ArwoodHop Juice21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJoshua VeroneeFat Lighter Red IPA21B4: Red IPA

Table 21: Strong American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTrey LovelaceGrave Digger22B: American Strong Ale
2ndRon GloverHigh Tide22A: Double IPA
3rdBrice Johnson
Co-Brewer: Mary Johnson
Kamet-Sitra22A: Double IPA

Table 22: European Sour Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve MorganFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndDoug SchmidtBrett Berliner 523A: Berliner Weisse
3rdChris RabeauAcetobacter, I Hardly Knew Her23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 23: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe DommBiere De Domm24C: Biere de Garde
2ndMike HoganWit-Ness24A: Witbier
3rdLaurel CananLaurelstein Dim Wit24A: Witbier

Table 24: Strong Belgian Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad SchulerBelgian Golden Strong Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndVinayak KrishanPink Elephant25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdJustin BrooksMechanical Chemistry25B: Saison

Table 25: Trappist Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward MooreMiss Kitty SBD26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndDennis PikeAvailable Monk Looking For Good Time26A: Trappist Single
3rdMark WhiteheadFinal Dipple For The Tripel 26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 26: HIstorical (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua VeroneeJohn Jacob Lichtenhainer27A3: Lichtenhainer
2ndBrice Johnson
Co-Brewer: Mary Johnson
Gose27A1: Gose
3rdAllen SmithSmells Like Independence 27A2: Piwo Grodziskie

Table 27: Specialty Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Peters
Co-Brewer: HoHC Brew Crew
The Brimstone - Smoked Grain Poblano Coffee Black Rye-Ipa34C: Experimental Beer
2ndEdward MooreCarey Forbidden Fruit Clone34A: Clone Beer
3rdEd ChristianSmoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
HMJustin Brooks
Co-Brewer: Nate Van Wert
Nate And Justin's Bier De Miel31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 28: American Wild Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug SchmidtSwamp Ass Brew28A: Brett Beer
2ndJen Blair100% Brett Beer28A: Brett Beer
3rdJustin BreitzkeApricot Golden Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 29: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrice Johnson
Co-Brewer: Mary Johnson
Key Lime Gose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndDennis PikeAtomic Sour Fruit Bomb29A: Fruit Beer
3rdEd ChristianFruit Beer29A: Fruit Beer
HMAllen SmithWhen Is Doubt, Add Some Blueberry. 29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEd ChristianPumpkin Beer30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndGrant AndersonFeral Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdWilliam SpiesbergerCream Of The Crop 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 31: Wood Aged Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJen BlairBourbon Barrel Aged American Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndTom CrastBarrel Aged Oud Bruin33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSeth BarrowsMaple Whiskey Barrel Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 32: Cider & Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHugh MunroHuge's Dry CiderC1B: English Cider
2ndAndrea WareCry Havok CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdDoug SchmidtABC CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 33: Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinHttp://bit.Ly/2wbkFp3M1A: Dry Mead
2ndAndrea WarePommeadM2E: Melomel
3rdJustin BrooksSpicy Hot ApplesM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead